Wednesday, February 27, 2008

Return from Brief Blogging Hiatus

I wouldn't exactly call my lack of blogging over the past two months a hiatus, but it was close enough. I couldn't pull together any reason to write anything quirky or interesting about my pathetic life without it seeming too bitchy or depressing all the time, so I just didn't write anything. As someone's mother said, "If you don't have anything nice to say, don't say anything at all!"

The last two months have been extremely stressful. I felt as if there was no place to find relief or relaxation, for even a short period of time, not even weekends. It was depressing, as if I was suffering through something beyond my means. I thought that some of the stress would be relieved after the robot shipped, but that was only a naive dream; schoolwork only became a larger burden. Yesterday was insane. I can't even begin to think about all of the excitement (a fire at school), the worry (tornadoes, bad weather, nuclear plant shutdown, widespread power outages), and the confusion (robotics). Usually, the day before a robotics trip is awesome, and we're all horrible at school. Take this typical scenario:

Teacher: ok, Chapters 4-6 are due by Friday, along with 2 essays and a poster
Class: [moans]
Kids on Robotics Team: HAHA WE'RE NOT GONNA BE HERE!
(this doesn't remove any obligation to do the work, it just extends our time a bit)
Class: [dirty looks]

It is such a gratifying experience to be able to do that once in a while -- I mean, not to be a jerk or anything, but PA kids miss tons of schools for their shows and trips and such, athletes always have games and events and stuff to leave early for, so balances out somehow. Unfortunately, I didn't get to do that at all this year. With the AP classes that I have, it's like "hmmm, you're going to be gone? oh well...work's due on Friday...you figure it out." More than any other day, I really couldn't wait for school to be over.

After all of that, I am really looking forward to getting away, kinda. I leave at 4:30 this afternoon to go to New Jersey for our first competition of 2008. It should be around 17° when we get there, with snow flurries. From 70° to 17°...should be interesting. I'm prepared though. I'd love to see snow again. Besides all of the cool traveling and just being away from home with friends stuff, I'm really looking forward to the New Jersey Regional. It's pretty competitive, and I'm not sure how we'll fair in the competition, but I'm sure it'll be a blast anyway.

I'm a bit off as far as my Noelle-like habits. I would've make a packing list by the beginning of last week, did all my laundry over the weekend, and then have been packed by yesterday, spending today relaxing and such. This year? Not quite. I made my list yesterday. I'm doing laundry right now, I still have to pack, shower, and be out of my house by 3:30pm. I should get to that...

Next post will be from New Jersey!

2 comments:

Pamela said...

Good luck in Jersey. I'm sure that everything will fall into place once you get there.
Hope that it is warmer there than it is here in the ATL - only 24 at 7 not it's a balmy 33! And we get to stand out in this wonderful weather in a few minutes for a fire drill.

Luve ya
NTP

Evan said...

"Teacher: ok, Chapters 4-6 are due by Friday, along with 2 essays and a poster
Class: [moans]
Kids on Robotics Team: HAHA WE'RE NOT GONNA BE HERE!
(this doesn't remove any obligation to do the work, it just extends our time a bit)
Class: [dirty looks]"
best experience from high school!
Good luck guys!
I am way jealous you get to go to NJ
altho I think going to vegas was better than going to NJ...